Thats right 10,000! Technically speaking, you may be placed on probation if the court determines that you are unlikely to engage in any criminal conduct again, and that the public good does not require you to go to jail. The record becomes vital in the event appellate review of the judicial determination would later become necessary. See Section 15.9for additional discussion of MCL 766.4; see the Michigan Judicial Institutes Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The probate court will hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the validity of the proposed will. The Judicial Council shall, by January 1, 2012, adopt a statewide rule of court regarding the factors a court shall consider in making a finding of good cause.